Sign up

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") describes the personal information that Akoya® (“Akoya,” "our," "we," and "us") collects about you in connection with your access to or use of our website (akoya.com) and our products or services (collectively, the “Services”), including what personal information we obtain and how we use, share, and protect it. By accessing the Services, you agree to our collection and use of personal information as described in this Policy and our Terms of Use.

Personal information that we collect

When you use the Services, we may collect your contact information (such as your name, the company you work for or represent, telephone number(s), email address), unique device and online identifiers (such as IP address, device IDs), and internet or other electronic activity information (such as browser type, web pages visited, and time spent on our website) and any other additional personal information you provide to us, for example, by email.

How we use personal information we collect

Akoya may use your personal information to enable your use of our Services, respond to requests for product information or technical assistance, communicate with you, and to analyze how you use our website so we can improve the Akoya product and consumer experience.

Sharing personal information

We may share your personal information with third party vendors that help us create and deliver the Services and improve our Services.

Additionally, we may collect and share personal information we collect in the following circumstances:

  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • when we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it;
  • at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation;
  • to detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities;
  • to respond to an emergency;
  • in the event of any transfer of our rights or obligations under any agreement, or in connection with a sale, merger, or consolidation of our business or other transfer of our assets, whether voluntarily or by operation of law, or who is otherwise deemed to be our successor or transferee; or
  • otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of our business, third parties, visitors to our websites and mobile apps, or the public.

How we protect personal information

We implement and maintain security measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal information. However, such safeguards may not always be able to prevent all breaches of security.

Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on computer hard drives by websites that you visit. They are used to help users navigate websites efficiently as well as to provide information to the owner of the websites. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, you can visit publicly available information such as the information available at allaboutcookies.org.

We may use cookies and other information-gathering technologies for a variety of purposes, such as providing us with information about how you interact with our website and assisting us in our marketing efforts. You may be able to control how websites use cookies by configuring your browser's privacy settings. Note that if you disable cookies entirely, the Akoya website may not function properly. You can find information about clearing or blocking cookies from publicly available sources, such as information available at allaboutcookies.org.

Children’s Information

The Akoya website is not intended for, nor designed to attract, individuals under the age of 13. Akoya does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 13.

Shine the Light law

California's "Shine the Light" law, gives California residents who have an established business relationship with a business the right to request information about certain categories of personal information a business disclosed, in the prior calendar year, to a third party for that party’s use in its direct marketing activities. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Do Not Track law

“Do Not Track” signals are options available on your browser to tell operators of websites that you do not wish to have your online activity tracked. We do not engage in the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, nor do we allow other parties to do so on our website. At this time, we do not recognize automated browser signals directed to us regarding such tracking.

Links to other websites and social media buttons

Our website may contain links to other websites, including social media buttons (e.g., LinkedIn). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites or social media platforms accessible through such links or buttons. This Policy applies only to the information we collect.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to the Policy, we will notify you by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to periodically review the website for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Accessibility

We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us at 1-888-GO-AKOYA (1-888-462-5692) or info@akoya.com

Contact Us

Akoya®
Akoya, LLC
6 Liberty Square #2381
Boston, MA 02109

info@akoya.com